Home | About Us | Rankings | News | Contact Us | Links | Search
Canadian AAU Scoreboard Tracker
By: Barry Hayes
Updated:
Mission PG Kevin Pangos
Mission PG Kevin Pangos

Here we go again! The most exciting week for an AAU player has begun, as the second leg of the NCAA Recruiting Period starts today (July 22). Las Vegas and Orlando host Canada’s finest AAU teams as they battle opponents from across the continent looking for exposure, camaraderie, and a championship! HoopStars Canada has once again set up a scoreboard tracker to help you follow along, as well as Canadian players to watch for each age group (see below).







 













Fab 48 (Las Vegas, NV)

17U

Invitational Division

Grassroots Canada (Toronto, ON)
L 59-82, Seattle Rotary (WA)
W 78-41, Dallas Mustangs (TX)
Win, Playaz (NJ)
L 65-72, ICP 17 [Sudden-death Invitational Bracket game]

16U

Grassroots Canada 15U
L 68-72, Seattle Rotary II (WA)
W 79-56, Texas Bluechips Blue
Win, California Supreme 16 Red
Loss, Milwaukee Spartans [Sudden-death Gold Bracket game]

CYDC 16 (Calgary, AB)
L 64-78, Team Detroit (MI)
Loss, Las Vegas Dogcatchers (NV)
Loss, Seattle Rotary III (WA)
W 55-51, I-Can All-Stars [Sudden-death Bronze Bracket game]
Loss, California Supreme Black [Bronze Division Semifinal]

Red Storm (Edmonton, AB)
L 47-56, Dream Team (CA)
W 65-57, Belmont Shore Select (CA)
vs. FBC-Perris (CA)
Loss, 24/7 Hoops [Showcase Division consolation game]

----------------------------------------

Orlando Super Showcase (Orlando, FL)

17U

Gold Division

Team Takeover Canada (Toronto, ON)
W 83-81, Long Island Lightning (NY)
W 90-77, Charlotte Royals (NC)
L 79-102, Louisiana Select
(3rd in pool - do not advance)

Silver Division

Brookwood Elite (Montreal, QC)
W 63-44, Minnesota Magic Elite
W 74-61, New Jersey Shoreshots Select
W 66-45, C.F. Elite Bobcats
W 82-70, HCYP Elite [Sudden-death Silver Bracket game]
L 51-52, Mid Atlantic Select [Round of 16]

16U

U-Play Canada (Hamilton, ON)
W 62-52, Club Ohio Basketball
W 68-62, Squires Richmond
W 61-54, South Florida Chiefs, Inc.
L 59-64, Caron Butler Team Takeover [Sudden-death Gold Bracket game]

Team Takeover Canada
W 69-44
, Baltimore Stars Coalition
W 65-59, All Ohio Gold
W 59-46, Florida Elite
W 68-56, Birmingham Storm [Sudden-death Gold Bracket game]
L 63-68, Riverside Hawks [Round of 16]

15U

Team Takeover Canada
W 58-55, Daytona Beach Wildcats (FL)
W 74-55, Connecticut Select
W 67-56, Atlanta Knicks
W 73-67, MBA-Select 2013 [Sudden-death Gold Bracket game]
L 51-65, YOMCA [Gold Division Quarterfinal]

----------------------------------------

Super 64 (Las Vegas, NV)

17U

Toronto BJC (Toronto, ON)
W 71-49, Norcal Supreme (CA)
W 58-55, Full Package Elite-Pratt (IL)
W 66-28, The Force 17's Blue (CO)
L 75-85, Galveston Hornets [Sudden-death Championship Bracket Qualifier game]

Toronto Mission/Northern Kings (Toronto, ON)
L 58-61, Organized Chaos (CA)
W 77-36, North Texas Blaze
W 71-50, Denver Summit (CO)
L 59-62, REACH Legends [Sudden-death Gold Bracket game]

Whitby Wildcats (Whitby, ON)
L 48-65, Sam Rines Elite (PA)
L 59-66, Houston Defenders Select (TX)
L 55-71, Oakland Rebels (CA)
L 57-75, Nor Cal Pump 'n Run [Sudden-death Silver Bracket game]

Sun Youth (Montreal, QC)
L 59-66, Arizona Stars Garretson
L 50-79, Southeastern Elite (CA)
W 64-44, Houston Gold (TX)
L 53-61, Minnesota Heat Elite [Sudden-death Gold Bracket game]

----------------------------------------

Center Stage (Las Vegas, NV)

17U

Ottawa Guardsmen (Ottawa, ON)
Won Platinum Bracket Championship

One Pass Ahead (Vancouver, BC)
Pool game results unavailable
vs. Yuma Ballerz [Sudden-death Platinum Bracket game]

16U

One Pass Ahead
Pool game results unavailable
vs. SFV Jaguars [Sudden-death Gold Bracket game]

15U

One Pass Ahead
Pool game results unavailable
vs. Hax - Red [Sudden-death Silver Bracket game]

----------------------------------------

Swoosh Ultimate Challenge (Las Vegas, NV)

17U

Gold Division

Basketball BC
L 25-41, Fort Worth Firm (David Wagner 7 pts)
W 62-40, Jacksonville Rockets (David Wagner 11 pts)
W 62-19, BTI 17 Force (David Wagner 12 pts)
L 45-48, BTI Inland [Sudden-death Gold Bracket game]
W 64-43, Double Pump LA (Malcolm Williams 22 pts)
W 74-65, San Antonio Scorpions (Ater Degal 15 pts)

Bronze Division

Drive Elite (Vancouver, BC)
L 49-65 Colorado Chaos 16's White
L 25-48, 24/7 Hoops
W 45-44, Northern Colorado Thunder
L 33-41, Victoria Vikes Prep

Victoria Vikes Prep (Victoria, BC)
L 58-64, Alodia Eclipse
L 59-67, Golden Eagles
L 61-78, Pump 'n Run
W 41-33, Drive Elite

NW Nets Sr. (AB)
L 30-59, Dana Hills
L 25-62, BCC
L 56-61, Northern Colorado Thunder


16U

Gold Division

Basketball BC
L 55-58, BTI Select
L 39-64, Wisconsin Bobcats
W 54-53, Eleate Basketball

Silver Division

Drive Elite
W 49-27
, Wake 2
L 51-60, Triumph Select 2013
L 62-67, Tucson Heat Pump 'n Run
W 52-44, TNL

All Ball Academy (BC)
W 41-23, Colorado Chaos 16's Red
L 66-70, North Texas Blaze
W 39-36, Pressure
L 26-50, NW Cougars

15U

Gold Division

Basketball BC
W 61-53
, Arizona Rebels
L 34-68, NY Fastbreak
L 44-69, Chi-Town Diablos

Silver Division

Drive Elite
W 44-42, D-1 Texas Ambassadors
W 55-33, Team X
L 55-70, Impact Basketball
L 25-65, Tri-County All-Stars

Drive Premier
W 61-33
, Texas Ambassadors
L 45-48, Impact Athletics Blue
Win, Elite Basketball

CYDC Elite (Calgary, AB)
W 50-40, BTI Force
W 49-19, South Bay Select
L 52-56, Colorado Chaos Blue

*If there are any other Canadian AAU teams competing in Las Vegas or another tournament and you have results, please feel free to pass them on at barryjhayes@hotmail.com.

_________________________________________________________

Class of 2011 - 10 Canadian Players to Watch
1. Myck Kabongo 6'2" PG, Grassroots Canada 17U
2. Kevin Thomas 6'8" SF, Grassroots Canada 17U
3. Braeden Anderson 6'9" PF, Grassroots Canada 17U
4. Dylan Ennis 6'0" PG, Team Takeover Canada 17U
5. Grandy Glaze 6'5" PF, Team Takeover Canada 17U
6. Kemy Osse 6'1" SG, Team Takeover Canada 17U
7. David Wagner 6'8" C, Basketball BC 17U
8. Kenny Fred Chery 6'0" PG, Brookwood Elite 17U
9. Lenny Austin 6'2" SG, Brookwood Elite 17U
10. Jean Pierre-Charles 6'7" SF, Ottawa Guardsmen 17U

Class of 2012 - 10 Canadian Players to Watch
1. Kevin Pangos 6'1" PG, Toronto Mission/Northern Kings 17U
2. Anthony Bennett 6'7" PF, Team Takeover Canada 16U
3. Negus Webster-Chan 6'5" SG, Team Takeover Canada 16U
4. Juwan Brescacin 6'5" SF, Team Takeover Canada 16U
5. Richard Peters 6'9" C, Team Takeover Canada 16U
6. Jarryn Skeete 6'2" PG, Team Takeover Canada 16U
7. Nikolas Stauskas 6'6" SG, Grassroots Canada 17U
8. Olivier Hanlan 6'2" PG, Ottawa Guardsmen 17U
9. Olivier-Paul Betu 6'1" PG, Brookwood Elite 17U
10. Kevin Blake 6'2" SG, Toronto BJC Magic 17U

Class of 2013 - 10 Canadian Players to Watch
1. Duane Notice 6'2" SG, Toronto BJC Magic 17U
2. Tevin Findlay 6'2" SG, Team Takeover Canada 15U
3. Tyler Ennis 6'0" PG, Team Takeover Canada 15U
4. Nicholas Madray 6'7" PF, Team Takeover Canada 15U
5. Micqueel Martin 6'0" SG, Grassroots Canada 15U
6. MiKyle McIntosh 6'5" SF, Grassroots Canada 15U
7. Kaza Keane 5'11" PG, Grassroots Canada 15U
8. Link Kabadyundi 6'10" C, Grassroots Canada 15U
9. Sebastien Denault 6'8" PF, Grassroots Canada 15U
10. Matthew Atewe 6'8" C, Toronto Mission/Northern Kings 17U

Class of 2014 - 3 Canadian Players to Watch
1. Kevin Zabo 6'1" PG, Grassroots Canada 15U
2. Jordan Robinson 6'6" PF, Team Takeover Canada 15U
3. Tristan Etienne 6'7" C, Drive Elite 15U

Picture of Kevin Pangos from Fiba.com