Home | About Us | Rankings | News | Contact Us | Links | Search
Big week for Canadian AAU teams
By: Barry Hayes
Updated:
Grassroots' Cory Joseph
Grassroots' Cory Joseph

It’s the second leg of the NCAA evaluation period where names like Calhoun, Pitino, Krzyzewski, and Calipari make their way out to scout the best AAU talent at several tournaments. Most of the action takes place in Las Vegas where shoe companies back the Big 3 – Adidas Super 64, Nike Main Event, and Reebok Summer Championships. While Grassroots Canada Elite from Toronto are looking to repeat as champions at the Super 64, other Canadian teams from coast-to-coast are looking for their own glory at several age groups. Follow their progress with the HoopStars Canada scoreboard tracker.

----------------------------------------














Adidas Super 64

17U

Grassroots Canada Elite (Toronto, ON)
Super Pool Round-Robin
W 80-72, Atlanta Celtics (GA) - Cory Joseph 35 pts.
W 65-63, Pump N Run Elite (CA) - Myck Kabongo 22 pts.
W 67-36, DE1 Derrick Rose All-Stars
W 90-60, Compton Magic [Round of 32] - Tristan Thompson 17 pts.
L 69-70, New Heights NYC [Round of 16]

Team Takeover Canada (Toronto, ON)
Pool Round-Robin
W 85-34, Norcal Hoopsters (CA) - Taevaunn Prince 17 pts.
W 96-57, XAR3 BC Dallas (TX) - Maurice Walker 20 pts.
W 64-57, Los Angeles Rage (CA) - Maurice Walker 17 pts.
W 78-66
, Eric Gordon All-Stars [Sudden-death Bracket Game]
L 66-91, Playaz Basketball Club Gold [Round of 32]

16U

Grassroots Canada Elite (Toronto, ON)
W 55-44, Arizona Premier Black (AZ)
L 58-63, Michigan Mustangs
W 91-64, Norcal (Tracy) Outlawz (CA)
Loss, Indiana Elite One [Sudden-death Bracket Game]


Team Takeover Canada (Toronto, ON)
W 88-60, Portland Hoop Kings
W 95-87, Las Vegas Prospects
W 68-66, Virginia Assault
W 99-49, Ballin Ambassadors [Sudden-death Bracket Game]
W 65-59, Houston Hoops 16U [Round of 32]
L 69-78, Indiana Elite/Team Indiana [Round of 16]

15U

Team Takeover Canada (Toronto, ON)
W 96-51, Virginia Assault (VA) - Anthony Bennett 22 pts.
W 107-53, Texas Bluechips Navy - Anthony Bennett 21 pts.
W 70-51, Double Pump 2012 Elite (CA) - Juwan Brescacin 17 pts.
W 104-36, BAC Champs White [Sudden-death Bracket Game] - Anthony Bennett 26 pts.
W 84-74
, Utah Pump N Run Red [Round of 32]
L 73-86, Atlanta Celtics 15s [Round of 16]

----------------------------------------

Reebok Summer Championships

17U

ABC Elite (Abbotsford, BC)
L 30-73, ECI Minnesota
L 34-46, All Around Game Nets
L 54-80, Arizona Rebels White
L 48-72, East Coast Fusion - Walker [Bracket Game]

ABC JV (Abbotsford, BC)
L 28-63, Arkansas Hawks Ingram
W 38-31, Brea Wildcats
L 34-54, Texas Thunder
L 29-30, Texas Bluechips Blue [High School Division Bracket]

----------------------------------------

Super Showcase (Orlando, FL)

17U

Brookwood Elite (Montreal, QC)
W 61-60, Tulsa Bulldogs
L 56-67, Team Loyalty Derek Anderson
W 55-50, Charleston Heat
L 47-55, Carolina Raptors [Silver Division Bracket]

----------------------------------------

Nike Main Event

17U

DRIVE Elite (BC)
W 75-57, Trabuco Hills
L 40-46, Tucson Magic
L 42-53, B.E.A.C.H. Legends
Loss , Midwest Stars Blue [Bronze Division - Round of 32]

Team Alberta
L 31-61, Pioneer Technologies
L 34-56, Bay Area Ballers - Purple
W 80-51, Stop Six Spirit
Loss , Illinois Magic QC [Bronze Division - Round of 32]

Victoria Prep Basketball (BC)
L 44-59, Greenline Basketball
L 50-68, E-Time Hoops
W 58-57, Northwest Cougars B
Win , New Mexico Huskies [Silver Division - Round of 16]
Loss , Team Ramey Basketball [Quarterfinals]


16U

DRIVE Elite (BC)
W 64-61, R.E.A.C.H. Legends
L 58-65, Memphis Select
Loss , NOC Stars Gold
Loss , Denver Summit [Silver Division - Round of 16]


15U

DRIVE Elite (BC)
L 56-71, West Virginia Wildcats
W 57-55, Maryland Mavericks
W 50-44, CYDC Grade 9 Elite
Loss , Rockford Wildcats [Gold Bracket]

3-D Basketball (BC)
W 59-45, Utah Select
W 50-46, Elite Basketball
L 41-55, NYC Jaguars
Loss , Gamepoint Basketball [Gold Bracket]


14U

DRIVE Elite (BC)
W 56-54, Next Level Colorado Blue
L 35-43, South Bay Select
L 16-50, Roadrunners

----------------------------------------

StarVision Sports Center Stage (Las Vegas, NV)

17U

British Columbia U17
W 65-49, Team Nebraska - Marek Klassen 17 pts.
W 69-44, High Hoops (WI) - Ted Neilson 12 pts.
W 75-48
, Yuma Ballerz (AZ) - Nicolas Langley 18 pts.
W 76-75, Texas D1 Ambassadors [Platinum Division Bracket] - Phil Scrubb 17 pts.
W 56-52, Emerald City Pioneers [Round of 32] - James Lum/Nakai Luyken 9 pts.
W 68-64, BTI Double Pump [Round of 16] - Jesse Jeffers 23 pts.
L 44-76, LBA Seawolves [Quarterfinals] - Nakai Luyken 9 pts.

Saskatchewan U17
L 49-58, Rashard Lewis All-Stars (TX)
L 53-58, San Diego All-Stars B (CA)
L 59-70, Team Arizona
Win , Surf City [Bronze Division Bracket]
Win , 24/7 Hoops Blue [Round of 16]
Win , Valencia Tigers [Quarterfinals]
Win ,  Texas Ambassadors - McMullen [Semifinals]
Loss , Sante Fe Blackhawks [Final]

One Pass Ahead Elite (BC)
W 62-37, Pure Hoops (CA)
L 46-56, Team Future (CA)
W 56-35, Valencia Tigers (CA)
Loss , Pasadena Stars White [Gold Division Bracket]

One Pass Ahead Senior (BC)
L 33-59, Sacramento Kamikazes (CA)
L 34-75, Florence International (SC)
L 42-67, Hawaii Select
Loss , Santa Fe Blackhawks [Bronze Division Bracket]

16U

Basketball BC
L 47-72, Triple Threat (MD)
W 57-46, North Texas Warriors
W 60-59, BTI 16's All-Stars (CA)
Loss , Dallas Hotshots [Gold Division Bracket]

15U

Basketball BC
L 40-64, Hoop Stars Gym Rats (NJ)
L 33-60, Honolulu Sharks (HI)
W 47-26, Kings Kids (CT)
Loss , Team NJ-NBC [Gold Division Bracket]

Team Saskatchewan
L 38-73, San Diego All-Stars (CA)
L 46-53, Seattle Rotary Select III (WA)
W 62-40, TTYO (NV)
Win , One Pass Ahead 1 [Gold Division Bracket]
Loss , FDH Seattle Red [Quarterfinals]

One Pass Ahead 1 (BC)
L 15-77, Milwaukee Spartans (WI)
L 50-66, Las Vegas Blazers (NV)
L 37-65, Oklahoma Spirits
Loss , Team Saskatchewan [Gold Division Bracket]

One Pass Ahead 2 (BC)
L 25-66, Texas Hoopsters Elite
L 46-94, Triple Threat (MD)
L 41-52, FOH Seattle Red (WA)
Loss , Hammond Elite [Gold Division Bracket]

----------------------------------------

Summer Spotlight (Las Vegas, NV)

17U

Ottawa Guardsmen
L 45-49, Spurs
W 58-52, Big Black's Blackhawks
W 56-37, Runnin' Panthers
Win , CC Stars [Round of 16]
Win , Jayhawks [Quarterfinals]
Loss , 24/7 Hoops [Semifinals]


*If there are any other Canadian AAU teams competing in Las Vegas or another tournament and you have results, please feel free to pass them on to bhayes@hoopstarscanada.com

Picture of Cory Joseph from Fiba.com